Health Board

Regular Meetings

This board meets in:

  • January
  • March
  • May
  • July
  • September
  • November

Authority

General Statute 130A-35

Members

Members are appointed.

Members
Terms
Term Lengths
Linda Baker, Pharmacist7th TermJanuary 1999 to December 2016, January 2017 to December 31, 2019
Commissioner Bertadean BakerDesignated (4th term)January 2011 to December 2016, January 2020
Dr. Elton Brown, III - ChairmanOptometrist - 4th TermDecember 2011 to 2017, Jan 2018 to December 31, 2020
Eva A. Brown, At Large1st TermJanuary 1, 2017 to December 31, 2019
Cheryl CoffmanNurse - 1st termJan 2018 to December 31, 2020
Dr. James E. Crenshaw, Jr. - Vice ChairmanDentist - 2nd termJanuary 2013 to 2015, Jan 2015 to December 31, 2018
Dr. Merwin DieckmanPhysician - 5th termFebruary 2004 to December 2015, December 2015 to December 31, 2018
Michael KilianProfessional Engineer - 5th termSeptember 2002 to 2017 , Jan-2018 to Dec 31, 2020
Vivian Abbott LoydNurse - 2nd termNovember 2002 to December 2015, December 2015 to December 31, 2018
Dr. Amy O'MalleyVeterinarian - 5th termDecember 2009 to December 2015, December 2015 to December 31, 2018